Winners of the 2022 NYC Drama Desk Awards

0

Winners of 66e Annual Theater Office Awardpresented since 1955, to honor the outstanding achievements of professional theater artists and productions on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway – all considered together in the same competitive categories and voted for by theater critics, journalists, publishers and publishers covering theater – were announced today.

Topping the prizes were Clyde’s, Companyand Sixwith four each, followed by fly at sunset, GMand Prayer for the French Republic, each with three. The full list of Drama Desk Awards winners for 2022 is as follows:

Outstanding game: Prayer for the French Republicby Joshua Harmon, Manhattan Theater Club;

Outstanding Musical: Kimberly AkimboAtlantic Theater Company;

Exceptional cover of a piece: How I learned to driveManhattan Theater Club;

Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Company;

Outstanding Actor in a Play: Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna BluesManhattan Theater Club;

Best Actress in a Play: Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton CrewManhattan Theater Club;

Best Actor in a Musical: Jaquel Spivey, A strange loop;

Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square;

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde’sSecond Stage Theatre;

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Francis Benhamou, Prayer for the French RepublicManhattan Theater Club;

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Matt Doyle, Company;

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Patti LuPone, Company;

Patti LuPone with Katrina Lenk in company. Photo by Matthew Murphy.

Outstanding Director of a Play: Rebecca Frecknall, Sanctuary cityNew York Theater Workshop;

Outstanding Director of a Musical: Marianne Elliott, Company;

Outstanding choreography presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes: Bill T. Jones, Garrett Coleman and Jason Oremus (Irish Hammerstep), Gelan Lambert and Chloe Davis (partners), Paradise Square;

Outstanding Music presented by Music Theater International: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss Six;

Outstanding lyrics presented by Music Theater International: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss Six;

Outstanding Book of a Musical Presented by Music Theater International: Bruce Susan, HarmonyNational Yiddish Folksbiene Theatre;

Exceptional orchestrations: Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, GM;

Outstanding Music in a Play: Bill Sims Jr. Lackawanna BluesManhattan Theater Club;

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play: Takeshi Kata, Clyde’sSecond Stage Theatre;

Uzo Aduba, Kara Young, Ron Cephas Jones, Edmund Donovan and Reza Salazar in Clyde’s. Photo by Joan Marcus.

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical Presented by Hudson Scenic: Beowulf Borit, fly at sunsetLincoln Center Theater;

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play: Jennifer Moeller, Clyde’sSecond Stage Theatre;

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical presented by Production Resource Group: Gabriella Slade, Six;

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Game (Tie): Christopher Akerlind, Clyde’s, Second Stage Theater; and Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French RepublicManhattan Theater Club;

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical (tie): Natasha Katz, GM; and Bradley King, fly at sunsetLincoln Center Theater;

Outstanding Projection Design: 59 productions, fly at sunsetLincoln Center Theater;

Outstanding Sound Design for a Room: Ben and Max Ringham, Cyrano de BergeracThe Jamie Lloyd Company at the Brooklyn Academy of Music;

Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical: Gareth Owen, GM;

Myles Frost and company in MJ. Photo by Matthew Murphy.

Exceptional wig and hair: David Brian Brown, Mrs. Doubtfire;

Outstanding Solo Performance: Kristina Wang, Kristina Wong, Sweatshop OverlordNew York Theater Workshop;

The Chase Award for a Unique Theater Experience: Seven capital sinsTectonic Theater Project and Madison Wells Live;

Exceptional adaptation: happy wivesby Jocelyn Bioh, The Public Theater Free Shakespeare in the Park;

Outstanding Puppet Design: James Ortiz, The skin of our teethLincoln Center Theater;

Harold Prince Lifetime Achievement Award: playwright and actress Alice Childress (1912-1994);

Package Price: SixAdrianna Hicks, Andrea Macasaet, Brittney Mack, Abby Mueller, Samantha Pauly, and Anna Uzele;

Abby Mueller, Samantha Pauly, Adrianna Hicks, Andrea Macasaet, Brittney Mac and Anna Uzele in Six. Photo by Joan Marcus.

The Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award: Actress Marjan Neshat (Sell ​​Kabul and English);

Additional special rewards: Costume designer Dede Ayite (happy wives, Seven capital sins, The last of the love letters, Chicken and cookies, slave play, Nollywood Dreams, American buffaloand How I learned to drive); Set designer Adam Rigg (Cullud Wattah, About Sugarlandand The skin of our teeth); and composer Heather Christian (Oratorio for Living Beings).

Congratulations to all the winners. The Drama Desk Awards will be presented at a ceremony at Sardi’s, 234 West 44e Street, NYC, Tuesday, June 14, 3-6 p.m.

Share.

Comments are closed.